DGR Thoroughbred Services Pty Limited (DGR) has facilitated the purchasing of some of Australia’s most well known racehorses and both established and managed breeding programmes that have generated success of the highest order on the racetrack.

We have purchased subsequent Gr1 winners in all categories as either Weanlings, Yearlings at auction, Yearlings private purchase, private purchase of tried horses and tried horses at auction and they have won many of Australia’s most cherished races and performed at the highest level on the international stage in Hong Kong, Singapore and Ireland.

DGR has also assisted in the sale of thoroughbreds throughout Asia, to Britain, Ireland and to Europe. 

Breeding programmes we have set up and managed have generated racehorses that went on to win Gr.1 events at Australia’s major carnivals.


ON THE RACETRACK

Our record of selecting high quality juveniles, sprinters, milers, classic three-year-olds and weight-for-age stars is one we are proud of but DGR is working tirelessly to improve it further.


HONOUR ROLL:

• SO YOU THINK - Cox Plate Gr1 (twice), UK Prince of Wales Stakes Gr1, Underwood S Gr1, Yalumba Gr1, , MacKinnon Stakes Gr1, Tattersalls Gold Cup Gr1 (twice), UK Eclipse Stakes Gr1, Irish Champion Stks G1, Gloaming Stakes Gr2, Memsie Stakes Gr2 etc. Sire. 

• SAINTLY (Horse of the Year) - Melbourne Cup Gr1, Cox Plate Gr1, Australian Cup Gr1 etc

• VIEWED - Melbourne Cup Gr1, Caulfield Cup Gr1, Brisbane Cup Gr2, Japan Trophy L

• DARIANA – Queensland Derby Gr1, Frank Packer Plate Gr3

• FAINT PERFUME (Champion Filly of 2009) - VRC Oaks Gr1, Storm Queen Stakes Gr1, Kewney S Gr2, Wakeful Stakes Gr2

NORZITA  (Champion Filly of 2012/13) - ATC Vinery Stud Stakes Gr1, ATC Flight Stakes Gr1, 3rd ATC Doncaster Hcp Gr1, 2nd ATC Kewney Stakes Gr2, 2nd ATC Tea Rose Stakes Gr2

FIRST SEAL - ATC Flight Stakes Gr1, MRC Tristarc Stakes Gr3, ATC Tea Rose Stakes Gr2, ATC Surround Stakes Gr2, ATC Millie Fox Stakes Gr2, 2nd ATC Canterbury Stakes Gr1, 2nd ATC Spring Champion Stakes Gr1, 2nd ATC Vinery Stud Stakes Gr1, 2nd ATC Coolmore Classic Gr1, 2nd ATC Light Fingers Stakes Gr2

• RUSSETING - QTC Winter Stakes Gr1

• GOD'S OWN - Caulfield Guineas Gr1 etc. Sire

• WONDERFUL WORLD - Caulfield Guineas Gr1, 2nd Cox Plate Gr1 etc.  Sire

• ROMAN EMPEROR - AJC Derby Gr1

• CATALAN OPENING – Doncaster Gr1, Crysler Stakes Gr1, Hong Kong Bowl etc

• DANENDRI (3yo filly of the Year) - AJC Oaks Gr1, Ansett Australia Stakes Gr1 (hd 2nd AJC Derby Gr1) etc

• DANARANI - Flight Stakes Gr1

• FINE SOCIETY - Canterbury Guineas Gr1 etc

• DASHING EAGLE - 1000 Guineas Gr1, Flight Stakes Gr1 etc

• PRECEDENCE - VRC QEII G2, MV Cup Gr2 (twice), JRC Cup Gr.3, STC Manion Cup Gr3, MVRC JRA Plate L 

• EUROZONE - ATC Stan Fox S. Gr2, ATC Rosebud L., 2nd MRC CF Orr S. Gr1, 3rd ATC Royal Randwick Guineas Gr1, 4th VRC Australian Guineas Gr1. Sire

• FRIGHTENING - Moonee Valley Cup Gr2 etc

• KRONER - Premiere Stakes Gr2

• KOSI BAY - Emancipation S Gr2, Epona Stakes L etc. 

• BEAT THE FADE - Emanciapation Stakes Gr2 etc

• STRASBOURG - VRC SAAB Gr2 (2nd AJC Derby) etc. 

• PASTA EXPRESS - Expressway Stakes Gr2 etc

• ACCUMULATE - VRC St Leger Gr2

• HIGH CEE - Newcastle Cup Gr2, Ajax Stakes Gr2 etc

• BOOK OF KELLS - Tulloch S Gr2

• PENDRAGON - Gloaming Stakes Gr3 etc. Sire  

• YATTARNA - ATC JB Carr S. Gr3   

• DO YOU THINK – The Schweppervescence Gr3

• TAIKUN - Star Kingdom Stakes Gr3 etc

• SUPER MONARCH - manion Cup Gr3, Frank Underwood Cup L

• KUDAKULARI – Canberra Guineas L, AJC Fernhill Hcp L

• PRINCE ARTHUR - Frank Underwood L, Australia Day Cups L etc. Sire

• YOUHADYOURWARNING – Wiggle Quality L, Memorial Cup L

• SHOESHINE HENRY - William Inglis Classic L, 3rd Caulfied Guineas Gr1 etc  

• ZINGAM - Tattersalls Cup L

• RUY LOPEZ - Stayers Cup L etc. 

• MI CASA - Parramatta Cup L

• PERPETUAL CHECK - Tattersalls Cup L

• ZAZABELLE - 3rd Melbourne Cup Gr1 & VRC Oaks Gr1

• MORPHY - 2nd Brisbane Cup Gr1

• THINK MONEY - 2nd AJC Oaks Gr1

• GLIDE AWAY - Tunku Gold Cup etc